Privacy Policy and Legal

The Threewave Software Inc. web site (www.threewavesoftware.com) is designed to provide information to potential clients as well as customers of our business practice. We are committed to protecting the privacy of our users. Any personal information provided to Threewave Software Inc. is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the BC Personal Information Protection Act, and other applicable legislation.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is recorded information about an identifiable individual, including their name, address, e-mail address, phone number.

What Personal Information We Collect and How We Use It

When someone visits our web site, our web server automatically collects a limited amount of standard information essential to the operation, security and evaluation of the Threewave Software Inc. web site. This information helps us to make our site more useful to visitors and includes:

  • the Internet domain and Internet Protocol (IP) address from computers that access our web site,
  • the type of browser and operating system used to access our site,
  • the date and time our site is accessed,
  • the pages visited,
  • the address of any external web sites linked to, and
  • any content downloaded from our site.

While some of this information (e.g. browser type and operating system) does not identify who people are, other information, such as Internet domain names or the IP addresses of internet service providers, may provide identification. The extent of personal identification depends on the 'naming standards' followed by the internet service provider. You may wish to check with your provider to inquire about their policies and practices in this regard. Threewave Software Inc. does not use this information to identify individuals who visit our web site unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or other law enforcement purpose.

Any personal information collected via our web site is done in compliance with the BC Personal Information Protection Act, and is considered necessary for providing services offered throughout our organization. Remember that there is always an option of whether or not to provide us with personal information. Your decision not to participate in electronic service delivery activities will not impair your ability to browse our web site. However, it may limit the use of certain web site features. The personal information provided to us is only used for the purpose for which it was collected, or for a use consistent with that purpose. For example, personal information may only be used to: send information about Threewave Software Inc. or the information you specifically have requested.

Security of Your Information

Threewave Software Inc. is obligated to protect personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. Security measures, have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day operating practices as part our commitment to protect the information we hold.

The personal information submitted is secure once it reaches the Threewave Software Inc. server. In transit between a computer and the server, however, it may not be secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee that information will not be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this policy.

Links to Other Web Sites

The Threewave Software Inc. web site links to some external web sites that offer information on other related products and services. These sites may be operated by government agencies, non-profit organizations and private businesses. Threewave Software Inc. is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of other web sites. We encourage users to review the privacy policy for each external site before submitting any personal information.

Cookies

"Cookies" are small pieces of data that web pages place in computers to assist in returning to that page. Threewave Software Inc. may use cookies to track activities on our web site. It is possible to change the settings on a web browser to deny cookies or to warn when cookies will be deposited.

How Long Information Is Retained

The length of information retention varies in relation to the nature of the service provided. We keep information for the length of time necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Threewave Software Inc. may, from time to time, review and revise its privacy practices and our web site privacy policy; such revisions may be posted on our web site and it is the user’s obligation to review our policies as posted on our website.

Who Can I Contact About the Threewave Software Inc. Privacy Policy or the Collection/Use of Information?

General questions or comments about this privacy policy can be directed by e-mail, phone, fax or in writing to:
Human Resources
Threewave Software Inc.
400-948 Homer St.
Vancouver BC, V6B 2W7
Phone: (604) 331-9596
Fax: (604) 331-9576
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

Where Can I Find Information on the BC Personal Information Protection Act?

For general information relating to British Columbia's Personal Information Protection Act, please refer to Ministry of Labour and Citizen’s Services web site.

Legal Notices

Quake®, Quake II®, Quake III: Arena®©, Team Arena®, Return to Castle Wolfenstein®, Doom III™, Doom III: Resurrection of Evil™ and the Id Software®© name are trademarks of Id Software, Inc. All rights reserved.

Soldier of Fortune II: Gold© 2003 Activision Inc. Developed by Raven Software Corporation. Published and distributed by Activision, Inc. Soldier of Fortune® is a registered trademark of Omega Group, Ltd. All rights reserved.

Star Wars® Jedi Knight® II: Jedi Academy™© 2001 Lucas Arts Entertainment Company LLC. © 2001 Lucasfilm Ltd. & TM or ® as indicated. All rights reserved. Lucas Arts, the LucasArts logo, Gold Guy and the Human Figure design logo are all registered trademarks or trademarks of Lucasfilm Ltd. © 2004 Lucasfilm Entertainment Company Ltd. Or Lucasfilm Ltd. All rights reserved.

© 2003 White Wolf Publishing, Inc. Vampire: The Masquerade, White Wolf and the World of Darkness are registered trademarks and Vampire: The Masquerade - Bloodlines is a trademark of White Wolf Publishing, Inc. Game code © 2003 Activision, Inc. and its affiliates. Published and distributed by Activision Publishing, Inc. Developed by Troika Games, LLC. The Troika Games logo is a trademark of Troika Games LLC.

Raven Software® and the Raven Logo are registered trademarks of Raven Software, Inc.

Activision® and the Activision Logo® are trademarks of Activision Inc. All rights reserved.

©2007 Threewave Software Inc™ and the Threewave Software logo are trademarks of Threewave Software Inc. All rights reserved.  All other trademarks, logos and copyrights are property of their respective owners.

 

Copyright 2008 Threewave Software Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Contact | Privacy Policy | Jobs